Week 5 Recap

Hey Everyone,

Week 5 is in the books, and mother nature kept the good times rolling with another beautiful autumn round out on the front 9! The conditions were top-tier, and our field took full advantage with some seriously impressive scoring.

The battle at the top of the leaderboard was as razor-thin as it gets. Justin Sarkey and Greg Snow went blow-for-blow all day, posting blistering net 34s to lock up a tie for 2nd place! But pulling away from the pack with an absolute clinic was Trever Huard, who fired a clutch net 33 to take solo 1st place honors. Incredible shooting, Trever!

Head over to the website now to check out the full Week 5 leaderboard and see how the season standings are shaping up!

🗓️ Upcoming Schedule & Important Reminders

We have a couple of big dates coming up as we head toward the home stretch of the season, so please mark your calendars:

  • 💥 This Coming Monday (Major Event): We are taking on the Back 9 for a huge Monday matchup! Get ready for a test of golf as we battle it out on the home stretch.

  • 🏆 Season Finale (Sunday, Nov 1st): Our final event of the season tees off after 10:00 AM on the Back 9.

  • ⏰ Daylight Savings Time Warning: Don’t forget that Sunday, November 1st is Daylight Savings Time (“fall back”)! Enjoy that extra hour of sleep, but make sure your clocks are set so you arrive on time and ready to roll!

Great playing this week, everyone. See you all out on the course this Monday!

Ready to see how the full field stacked up and where you stand in the overall season chase?  Scroll down below for all of the updated stats. 

 

PGA Event

Closest To The Pins

#4 – Mira Bunch

#7 – Ken McDonald

1Snow, Greg43834400
2Albanese, Al64135200
 Hofmann, Margie114635200
 Strom, Drew114635200
5Bathurst, Patrick8443690
 Bunch, Eli3393690
 Bunch, Mira1373690
 Rush, Kevin1373690
 Sarkey, Justin3393690
 Shuljack, Steve6423690
11Arflin, Josh8453761
 Previs, Dru3403761
 Sarkey, Gene7443761
 Sarkey, John7443761
 Vlink, Scott4413761
16Arflin, Nicole11493850
 Crepeau, Andy8463850
 Gorney, Jeff5433850
 Tomondi, Sean17553850
20Bathurst, Lori12513937
 Gleason, Derek0393937
 Hawkins, Bill6453937
 Lambert, Danno0393937
 Losacco, Steve15543937
 McDonald, Ken3423937
 Nicpon, Rich4433937
 Previs, Kevin2413937
 Ready, Wally7463937
 Sbalchero, Sam10493937
30Bush, Terry16564027
 Tucker, Chris10504027
32Brannon, Danny12534124
 Huard, Trever12534124
 Penate, Greg8494124
35Chavez, Randy10524219
 Curtis, Willie2444219
 Dorculeski, Oliver6484219
 Lambert, Jerry7494219
39Hemphill, Jeff12554317
40Evanich, Alex7514414
 Gustas, Daniel4484414
 Nelson, Jeff8524414
 Slupczynski, Dave7514414
44Medina, Gil14594512

PGA Event

Closest To The Pins

#15 – Greg Snow

#18 – Dave Slupczynski

PlaceNameHDCPGrossNetPFT Points
      
1Bunch, Mira13837400
2Bunch, Eli34138150
 Gorney, Jeff54338150
 Medina, Gil145238150
 Previs, Dru34138150
 Slupczynski, Dave64438150
 Snow, Greg34138150
8Weiand, Pete2413985
9Arflin, Josh8484072
 Gustas, Daniel4444072
 Ready, Wally7474072
 Sarkey, Justin8484072
13Arflin, Nicole13544157
 Curtis, Willie2434157
 Sarkey, John16574157
16Dorculeski, Oliver6484248
 Huard, Trever12544248
 Nelson, Jeff8504248
 Strom, Drew11534248
 Tucker, Chris10524248
 Vlink, Scott4464248
22Bush, Terry20634335
 Evanich, Alex7504335
 Hemphill, Jeff12554335
 Losacco, Steve20634335
 McDonald, Ken3464335
 Rush, Kevin1444335
 Taylor, Allen15584335
29Hawkins, Bill6504427
 Lambert, Jerry7514427
 Petrov, Nick10544427
32Petrov, Bessie6514525
33Bathurst, Lori12584622
 Previs, Kevin2484622
 Shuljack, Steve6524622
36Nicpon, Rich4514720
 Penate, Greg8554720
38Bathurst, Patrick8564818
 Brannon, Daniel4524818
40Hofmann, Margie11675616
41Brannon, Danny12715915

Major Event

Closest to the Pin Winners

#4 – Kevin Rush

#7 – Greg Snow

PlaceNameHDCPGrossNetPFT Points
      
1Vlink, Scott43733500
2Rush, Kevin13534294
 Slupczynski, Dave53934294
4Brannon, Daniel33835130
 Lambert, Danno03535130
 Medina, Gil134835130
 Sarkey, Justin03535130
8Bunch, Eli3393693
 Nicpon, Rich4403693
 Sbalchero, Sam10463693
 Snow, Greg3393693
12Gleason, Derek0373772
 Hawkins, Bill5423772
 Petrov, Bessie6433772
15Arflin, Josh11493854
 Bunch, Mira2403854
 Bush, Terry12503854
 Dorculeski, Oliver5433854
 Lambert, Jerry7453854
 Sarkey, Gene9473854
 Sarkey, John8463854
 Taylor, Allen15533854
 Tucker, Chris10483854
 Weiand, Pete2403854
25Curtis, Willie2413939
 Gorney, Jeff5443939
 Losacco, Steve15543939
 Ready, Wally7463939
29Crepeau, Andy8484033
 Huard, Trever12524033
 Nelson, Jeff8484033
32Arflin, Nicole22634127
 Hemphill, Jeff12534127
 Hofmann, Margie11524127
 McDonald, Ken3444127
36Chavez, Randy11534223
 Petrov, Nick10524223
38Previs, Dru3464320
 Previs, Kevin2454320
 Strom, Drew11544320
41Bathurst, Patrick8534517
 Brannon, Danny12574517
43Shuljack, Steve6524615
44Evanich, Alex7554814
45Bathurst, Lori12614913

 PGA Event

Closest To The Pin

#15 – Al Albanese

#18 – Danno Lambert

PlaceNameHDCPGrossNetPFT Points
      
1Gustas, Daniel44036400
2Sarkey, John104737232
 Sbalchero, Sam94637232
4Bush, Terry155338122
 Vlink, Scott34138122
6Losacco, Steve16553995
 Weiand, Pete2413995
8Brannon, Daniel3434072
 Lambert, Danno0404072
 Liskey, Jack8484072
 Medina, Gil12524072
 Previs, Kevin2424072
 Sarkey, Gene9494072
14Albanese, Al6474152
 Evanich, Alex7484152
 Hemphill, Jeff12534152
 Rush, Kevin1424152
 Sarkey, Justin4454152
 Slupczynski, Dave5464152
20Curtis, Willie2444243
 Hawkins, Bill5474243
 Nelson, Jeff8504243
23Huard, Trever12554335
 Lambert, Jerry7504335
 Ready, Wally7504335
 Shuljack, Steve6494335
 Tomondi, Sean18614335
28Gorney, Jeff5494431
29Chavez, Randy10554529
30Arflin, Josh10564625
 Hofmann, Margie11574625
 Petrov, Nick10564625
 Strom, Drew11574625
34Bathurst, Lori12594720
 Bathurst, Patrick8554720
 Crepeau, Andy8554720
 Petrov, Bessie6534720
38Brannon, Danny12604817
 Previs, Dru3514817
40Snow, Greg3535015
 Tucker, Chris10605015
42Arflin, Nicole19745514

PGA Event

Closest To The Pin

#4 – Petrov or Previs?

#7 – Scott Vlink

PlaceNameHDCPGrossNetPFT Points
      
1Huard, Trever114433400
2Sarkey, Justin43834232
 Snow, Greg23634232
4Curtis, Willie23735115
 Gleason, Derek03535115
 Weiand, Pete23735115
7Bunch, Eli2383685
 McDonald, Ken3393685
 Previs, Dru2383685
10Gustas, Daniel3403770
 Lambert, Danno0373770
 Sbalchero, Sam9463770
13Crepeau, Andy7453856
 Hawkins, Bill5433856
 Hemphill, Jeff11493856
 Tucker, Chris10483856
17Albanese, Al6453946
 Bunch, Mira2413946
 Bush, Terry15543946
 Chavez, Randy10493946
 Medina, Gil11503946
 Petrov, Bessie6453946
23Arflin, Josh11514036
 Brannon, Daniel3434036
 Rush, Kevin1414036
 Strom, Drew11514036
27Gorney, Jeff5464131
 Ready, Wally7484131
29Previs, Kevin2444228
 Sarkey, John10524228
 Vlink, Scott3454228
32Petrov, Nick10544425
33Bathurst, Lori12574522
 Nelson, Jeff8534522
35Sarkey, Gene10564620
 Shuljack, Steve6524620
37Bathurst, Patrick8554718
 Tomondi, Sean18654718
39Arflin, Nicole20694916
 Brannon, Danny12614916

Major Event

Closest To the Pin

#15 –

#18 – 

PGA Event

Closest To The Pin Winners

#4 – 

#7 – 

Major Event

Closest To The Pin

#15 – 

#18 – 

Leader Board after Week 5 – 

PlaceNamePFT Points
1Snow, Greg890
2Vlink, Scott759
3Bunch, Mira590
4Sarkey, Justin576
5Gustas, Daniel556
6Huard, Trever540
7Slupczynski, Dave510
8Rush, Kevin507
9Sarkey, John432
 Sbalchero, Sam432
11Bunch, Eli418
12Medina, Gil410
13Weiand, Pete349
14Previs, Dru333
15Strom, Drew329
16Lambert, Danno309
17Gorney, Jeff301
18Albanese, Al298
19Bush, Terry284
20Curtis, Willie273
21Hofmann, Margie268
22Brannon, Daniel256
23Arflin, Josh248
24Hawkins, Bill235
25Gleason, Derek224
26Ready, Wally214
27Sarkey, Gene207
28Losacco, Steve206
29Tucker, Chris200
30Hemphill, Jeff187
31McDonald, Ken184
32Shuljack, Steve182
33Previs, Kevin179
34Arflin, Nicole164
35Bathurst, Patrick163
 Petrov, Bessie163
37Nelson, Jeff160
38Crepeau, Andy159
39Nicpon, Rich150
40Lambert, Jerry135
41Dorculeski, Oliver121
42Chavez, Randy117
43Evanich, Alex115
44Bathurst, Lori114
45Tomondi, Sean103
46Petrov, Nick100
47Brannon, Danny89
 Taylor, Allen89
49Liskey, Jack72
50Penate, Greg44

Final Leaderboard for 2023

RankPlayerPFT Points
1McCall, Carter1458
2Curtis, Willie1389
3Lambert, Danno1339
4Previs, Kevin1249
5Rush, Kevin1202
6Gleason, Derek954
7Penate, Greg900
8Ridgley, Jason842
9Ready, Wally791
10Shrader, James765
11Shuljack, Steve600
12Szalorek, Bryan600
13Rush, Troy583
14Evanich, Alex564.5
15Clark, Tony564
16Moore, Jack552
17Manka, Brian537
18Previs, Dru537
19Bathurst, Patrick486
20Evans, Ernie456.5
21Luebke, Larry454
22Hawkins, Bill440
23Petrov, Bessie407
24Strom, Drew389
25Hofman, Margie380.4
26Alessia, Steve358
27Lambert, Jerry347.5
28Petrov, Nicholas338
29Stimson, Melissa332.5
30Freelove, Craig320
31Brannon, Daniel313.5
32Crepeau, Andy295
33Konieczka, Al289
34Gorney, Jeff282
35Huard, Trever246.2
36Kipp, Brian237
37Weiand, Pete223
38Bathurst, Lori222
39Haywood, Curtis217
40Hope, Trenton194
41Cunningham, Noah143
42Brannon, Danny126

💵 Fees & Payments

  • Week 1 Total : Please bring $120 total – $100 league fee(due to Danno) and $20 greens fee(due in clubhouse).
  • League Fee: $100 one-time fee due tonight. This covers weekly CTP prizes, the end-of-season luncheon, and the prize pool (no more weekly $10 prize collection).
  • Weekly Greens Fee: $20 per week, paid directly in the clubhouse. After Week 1, you only pay the $20 greens fee each week.

🏌️ How It Works

  • When: Play any time after 2:00 PM on Mondays.
  • Who You Play With: You must play with at least one other league member—no solo rounds.
  • Format & Points: Individual play (no teams). Net scores (gross – handicap) determine weekly standings, and FedEx Cup–style points are awarded weekly. Everyone earns points!
  • Handicaps: Returning players retain their set handicap. New players will use 80% of gross score until 3 rounds are completed.
  • Tee Boxes:
    • Men: White tees
    • Seniors (68+): Senior tees
    • Women: Red tees
  • Hole Maximum & Pace of Play: The maximum score on any hole is double par(not Double Bogey). If you reach double par(par 3=6, par 4=8, par 5=10), pick up your ball and move to the next hole to keep up pace as daylight shortens.
  • Weekly Fun: Closest-to-the-Pin (CTP) prizes on both par 3s every week!

🚫 Core Tour Rules

Palmira Fall Tour is built on fun, honest competition. Please respect the game and your fellow golfers:

  1. No Mulligans: No breakfast balls or “practice shots”.
  2. Putt Out: Gimme’s within a standard putter grip.  If you’re not 100% sure you’re going to make it, it’s not good.  Putt it out!
  3. Play It Honest: Play your ball honestly (We’re here to have fun, not to make people question our integrity).

🎁 Prizes & Key Dates

  • Key Dates:
    • Monday, September 14: Opening Day & League Fees Due
    • Sunday, November 1: Finale & Luncheon
  • Prizes: All players who pay the league fee and play at least one round earn end-of-season prizes (golf bags, rangefinders, gloves, balls, glow gear, and more). The overall points leader gets first pick at the Finale Luncheon!
  • Leaderboard: Weekly updates will be posted on the website as soon as possible each week.